NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Code, § 940], attorney-client [id., § 950 et seq.], spousal communication [id., § 980], doctor-patient [id., §§ 990 et seq., 1010 et seq.], clergyman-penitent (id., § 1030 et seq.), sexual assault victim-counselor [id., § 1035 et seq.], and official information [id., § 1040]) and the ‘qualified privileges’ for such things as trade secrets (id., § 1060 et seq.), police personnel files (id., § 1043) and tax returns (Webb v. Standard Oil Co. (1957) 49 Cal.2d 509.)...” (Gonzalez v. Superior Court, supra, 33 Cal.App.4th at p. 1547.)
B. Defendants’ Motion for a Protective Order
Section 2025.420, subdivision (b), allows the court, “for good cause shown” to “make any order that justice requires to protect any party... [or] deponent... from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” In moving for a protective order pursuant to this statute, defendants argued that plaintiffs’ sole purpose in obtaining the requested discovery was to intimidate and harass them. In support of their motion, defendants submitted declarations attesting to their fears of “Mr.