Manwaring v. Bd. of Adjustment of Borough of Stone Harbor
[…] Zoning Bd. of Adjustment, 160 N.J. 41, 58- 59 (1999). "Accordingly, we will not disturb a board's decision unless we find a clear abuse of discretion." Cell S., 172 N.J. at 82 (citation omitted).

"[T]he [board's] giving of statutory notice of hearing is a jurisdictional requirement, and unless notice is given as required by statute the board lacks power to hear or consider an application even if the subject matter is within its statutory power." Twp. of Stafford v. Stafford Twp. Zoning Bd. of Adjustment, 154 N.J. 62, 79 (1998) (alteration in original) (citations omitted). In accord with N.J.S.A. 40:55D-11, "[n]otices . . . shall state the date, time and place of the hearing, the nature of the matters to be considered." Plainly,