5:22-CV-00047
[…] (Dkt. No. 3). Because Defendant's motion is consistent with Texas Insurance Code § 542A.007(d), because Plaintiff has not opposed the motion, and because Plaintiff has neither asserted nor proven that giving notice as required by the Code is impracticable, the Court now RECOMMENDS that the District Court, after an independent and de novo review of the record GRANT Defendant's Opposed Motion to Preclude Attorney's Fees. (Dkt. No. 3).
Texas Insurance Code § 542A.007(d) states that, if an insured plaintiff asserts a first-party claim for storm damage against its property insurer and the defendant insurer “pleads and proves” that it “was entitled to but was not given a pre-suit notice stating the specific amount alleged to be owed . . . under Section 542A.003(b)(2) at least 61 days before the date the action was filed by the [plaintiff],” the court cannot award the plaintiff any attorney's fees “incurred after the date the defendant files the pleading with the court.” (See Decuir v. Allstate Tex. Lloyds, No. 1:21-CV-00587-MAC-ZJH, 2022 U.S. Dist.