5:22-CV-00047
[…] (8/16/22 Initial Pretrial and Scheduling Conference at 10:54-10:55 a.m.). The Court noted the Local Rule 7.4 regarding lack of opposition to motions and notified Plaintiff's counsel that she would have to ask for leave of Court to respond out of time. (Id. at 10:55-10:57; see LR 7.4). To date, Plaintiff's counsel has not moved for leave of Court to respond out of time.
Finally, Plaintiff has not asserted or shown that giving notice is impracticable. Texas Insurance Code § 542A.003(a) exempts a plaintiff seeking damages against an insurer from the 61-day notice requirement if “giving notice is impracticable” because either “the claimant has a reasonable basis for believing there is insufficient time to give the pre[-]suit notice before the limitations period will expire . . .” or “the action is asserted as a counterclaim.” (See Hlavinka Equip. Co. v. Nationwide Agribusiness Ins.