No. 2:05-CV-451.
[…] Fla. Stat. § 559.3905(1)(c). Thus, this Court finds that, based upon the limited evidence before the Court at this time and its determination of credibility made during the hearing in this matter, there is a substantial probability that MD violated section 559.3905(1)(c) of the Florida Buying Services Act, and that DB is entitled to terminate the Franchise Agreement upon notice.
Alternatively, DB also argues that by marking up the custom cabinetry, MD also violated section 559.3905(3)(g) which makes it unlawful for a Florida buying club to "[m]isrepresent a material fact or create a false or misleading impression regarding the advertising sale or promotion of a buying service or club." Fla. Stat. § 559.3905(3)(g). DirectBuy President, Scott Powell, testified that DirectBuy's main philosophy is for members to pay a fee to join the club, and then those members can purchase merchandise at the manufacturer's cost, without any markups.