No. 2:05-CV-451.
[…] (Franchise Agreement, ¶ 14.3(m).)
DB argues that MD violated the Franchise Agreement on at least three separate occasions. First, DB claims MD had its members sign a waiver of the three-day right of recision. ( See Def.'s Ex. 4.) Requiring its members to sign this waiver violated Florida law, contends Defendant. See F.S.A. § 559.3903(1) ("Any person who has elected to become a member of a club may cancel such membership by giving written notice of cancellation any time before 12 midnight of the third business day"); F.S.A. § 559.3903(4) ("Rights of cancellation may not be waived or otherwise surrendered."). DB claims a second violation of the Franchise Agreement occurred when MD failed to obtain prior approval from DB of its use of the 3-day waiver form.