No. 2:05-CV-451.
[…] Golden admitted that MD charged its members more than the cost of custom kitchen cabinets in order to help defray the salary of MD's own employees (specifically, MD's kitchen designer). Webster's Dictionary defines "markup" as "an amount added to the cost price to determine the selling price." WEBSTERS NINTH NEW COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY (1986). Thus, this Court believes there is a substantial likelihood that DB could prove at a trial that MD did indeed charge its members "markups" on custom cabinets from outside or local vendors.
Next, DB points to Section 559.3905(1) of the Florida Buying Services Act as the "applicable buyer club law" that MD violated, thus causing a breach of section 14.03(j) of the Franchise Agreement. That section makes it "unlawful for any buying club to fail to disclose to a prospective member in writing, prior to the sale of any contract for buying services: . . . (c) Any charges, such as . . . buying clubs' markup." Fla. Stat. § 559.3905(1)(c).