HHBCV165017609S
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 48-49. See also Charbonneau v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 124 Conn.App. 556, 560, 4 A.3d 887 (2010) (following Fishbein). In this case, even if the regulation could fairly be read to limit the hearing officer's ability to continue the hearing on her own motion (as opposed to that of the operator requesting the hearing), it would not be a reason for disturbing the final decision as long as the required elements of § 14-227b(g) are established.
In addition, as the commissioner argues, General Statutes § 14-227b(g) expressly states that " [a]t the request of such person [who requested the hearing] or the hearing officer and upon a showing of good cause, the commissioner may grant one or more continuances." (Emphasis added.) " When a statute and a regulation conflict, the statute must prevail." Med-Trans of Connecticut, Inc. v. Dept. of Public Health & Addiction Services, 242 Conn. 152, 168, 699 A.2d 142 (1997).