HHBCV165017609S
[…] Id., 716-17.
In this case, unlike Bialowas, there is no evidence that the plaintiff attempted to take a breath test; to the contrary, the only evidence is that he refused to take it. The plaintiff was present at the hearing but declined to offer any testimony. ROR, p. 46.
The plaintiff's theory of the case would require police officers essentially to provide a verbatim report of an arrestee's refusal in order for their evidence to rise to the level of " substantial." General Statutes § 14-227b contains no such requirement. Instead, General Statutes § 14-227b(c) describes the report that police are required to prepare regarding an arrest pursuant to § 14-227a. In relevant part, § 14-227b(c) provides: " If the person arrested refuses to submit to such test or analysis . . . [t]he police officer shall prepare a report of the incident . . . The report shall contain such information as prescribed by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and shall be subscribed and sworn to under penalty of false statement as provided in section 53a-157b by the arresting officer. If the person arrested refused to submit to such test or analysis, the report shall be endorsed by a third person who witnessed such refusal. The report shall set forth the grounds for the officer's belief that there was probable cause to arrest such person for a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-227a, section 1 of public act 16-126 or subdivision (1) or (2) of subsection (a) of section 2 of public act 16-126 and shall state that such person had refused to submit to such test or analysis when requested by such police officer to do so . . ." The A-44 form is the form prescribed by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles for the reporting of arrests for violations of § 14-227a. See ROR, p. 19; see also Roy v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 67 Conn.App. 394, 396 n.3, 786 A.2d 1279 (2001).