Case No. 11-CV-122, (04-CR-93).
[…] Manuel's 2001 crime of fleeing and eluding an officer while operating a vehicle was not a violent felony, warranting resentencing. (Docket #1). As Mr. Manuel has misread the relevant case law, the court will dismiss his petition.
With respect to the crime of fleeing and eluding a police officer while operating a vehicle, public records confirm that Mr. Manuel was convicted for violating Wis. Stat. § 346.04 in a Milwaukee County Court in November of 2001. Wis. Stat. § 346.04 makes it a crime for an "operator of a vehicle, after having received a visual or audible signal from a traffic officer, or marked police vehicle," to "knowingly flee or attempt to elude any traffic officer by willful or wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians." In his petition and in his memorandum of support, Mr. Manuel argues that the Seventh Circuit in Welch v.