Mantiply v. United States
[…] Id. at 999. Award: $1,000, $2,000, and $2,500 (separate awards for each child).

Based on these cases and Mrs. Mantiply and Casey Mantiply's losses, we believe loss of consortium awards of $5000 to Mrs. Mantiply and $2000 to Casey Mantiply are appropriate.

C. Apportioning Fault

The Government claims that Plaintiffs' recovery should be reduced by the percentage of Mr. Mantiply's own fault, in failing to take his antibiotics as prescribed and in failing to continue physical therapy. Louisiana's comparative fault scheme is set forth in La. Civ. Code art. 2323, which provides, in pertinent part:

If a person suffers injury, death, or loss as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss.
The Louisiana Supreme Court has summarized the standard for allocating fault as follows: