No. 95-1312.
[…] The Manthes argue that this provision shows the legislature's intent to allow lands not located in areas served by public sewer to be served by private sewer systems in compliance with DILHR regulations. We disagree.
A statute must be construed so that every portion of it is given effect and no part of it is rendered superfluous. See Briggs Stratton, 100 Wis.2d at 655, 302 N.W.2d at 490. If we were to follow the Manthes' reasoning, we would render portions of both § 236.13(4), STATS., and § 236.45(2)(a), STATS., superfluous, a result that the rules of statutory construction direct us to avoid.
Section 236.13(4), STATS., provides that "[w]here more than one governing body or other agency has authority to approve or to object to a plat and the requirements of such bodies or agencies are conflicting, the plat shall comply with the most restrictive requirements." This suggests that when local ordinances are more restrictive than the requirements of agencies such as DILHR, the local ordinances apply.