No. 95-1312.
[…] A fourth ground was provided in the letter, but later withdrawn by Windsor.
The Manthes appealed Windsor's decision to the circuit court pursuant to § 236.13(5), STATS. The circuit court concluded that Windsor's rejection of the Manthes' plat was improper and ordered Windsor to give conditional preliminary approval to the plat. Windsor appeals.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Any person aggrieved by a municipality's rejection of a plat may appeal to the circuit court pursuant to § 236.13(5), STATS., under which "[t]he court shall direct that the plat be approved if it finds that the action of the approving authority or objecting agency is arbitrary, unreasonable or discriminatory." This process is called statutory certiorari. Busse v. City of Madison, 177 Wis.2d 808, 811, 503 N.W.2d 340, 341 (Ct.App. 1993).
We review the decision of the town board and not the decision of the trial court. Gordie Boucher Lincoln-Mercury Madison, Inc. v.