No. 95-1312.
[…] Section 236.02(12), STATS., defines "subdivision" as:
a division of a lot, parcel or tract of land by the owner thereof or the owner's agent for the purpose of sale or of building development, where:
(a) The act of division creates 5 or more parcels or building sites of 1 1/2 acres each or less in area; or
(b) Five or more parcels or building sites of 1 1/2 acres each or less in area are created by successive divisions within a period of 5 years.
Windsor has the authority to approve plats within its boundaries under § 236.10(1)(a), STATS. Section 236.13(1)(b), STATS., provides that "[a]pproval of the preliminary or final plat shall be conditioned upon compliance with . . . [a]ny municipal, town or county ordinance."
Section 236.13, STATS., provides the only basis for plat rejection:
No approving authority or agency having the power to approve or object to plats shall condition approval upon compliance with, or base an objection upon, any requirement other than those specified in this section.
Section 236.13(3), STATS.