Appeal No. 2017AP1598
[…] On appeal, statutory construction is a question of law, which is subject to de novo review. State v. Cole , 2000 WI App 52, ¶3, 233 Wis. 2d 577, 608 N.W.2d 432.
¶11 Highway 51 has been designated as a controlled access highway since 1956. A controlled access highway is "a highway on which the traffic is such that [DOT] has ... declared it to be necessary ... to prohibit entrance upon and departure from the highway or street except at places specially designated and provided for such purposes, and to exercise special controls over traffic on such highway or street." WIS. STAT . § 84.25(2).
¶12 The freeway statute, WIS. STAT . § 84.295, does not define what constitutes a "freeway." However, Manthe relies on the definition of "[f]reeway" contained in WIS. STAT . § 990.01(9a). Section 990.01(9a) defines "freeway" as "a highway with full control of access and with all crossroads separated in grade from the pavements for through traffic." Manthe argues that, because the improved portion of Highway 51 meets § 990.01(9a) ’s definition of a freeway, Highway 51 must be designated as a freeway. There are several problems with this argument.