Appeal No. 2017AP1598
[…] In interpreting a statute, we turn first to the plain language of the statute itself. Lake City Corp. v. City of Mequon , 207 Wis. 2d 155, 162, 558 N.W.2d 100 (1997). If the meaning of a statute is clear from its language, we are prohibited from looking beyond such language to ascertain its meaning. Id . at 163.
¶16 Further, language in WIS. STAT . § 84.295 removes any doubt that designation of a freeway is a discretionary obligation of DOT. That section provides that a portion of a highway has the status of a freeway only "[a]fter the adoption of an order by [DOT]." § 84.295(9). It also provides that, "[t]he action of [DOT] relative to designation , layout, location or relocation of any part of a freeway or expressway shall be conclusive." § 84.295(5) (emphasis added).
"We interpret statutory language in the context within which it is used, ‘not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.’ " State v.