CASE NO. 07-22406 JPK ADVERSARY NO. 11-2023
[…] Given this uncertainty, one could make a reasonable argument that this uncertainty alone provides a basis for Northwest's cancellation of the transaction, given that a "cloud on title" was noted in preliminary closing documents by a title insurer arising from its search of public records. But let's go a little further.
The imposition of the Indiana personal property tax is provided for by I.C. 6-1.1-2-1, which states that (with exceptions otherwise provided by law irrelevant in this case): "All tangible personal property which is within the jurisdiction of this state on the assessment date of a year is subject to assessment and taxation for that year." I.C. 6-11-1-19 defines "tangible property" to mean "real property and personal property as those terms are defined in this chapter". I.C. 6-1.1-1-11 provides the definition of "personal property"; the pertinent provisions with respect to this case are sub-paragraphs (a)(5) and (6), which state: