CASE NO. 07-22406 JPK ADVERSARY NO. 11-2023
[…] (A) held for sale in the ordinary course of a trade or business;
(B) held, uses, or consumed in connection with the production of income; or
(C) held as an investment.
Under Indiana law, actual or potential liability for personal property tax does not give rise to an automatic lien on the assessment date of personal property taxes, in the manner in which real property tax does. I.C. 6-1.1-23-1 provides the mechanism by which collection of personal property taxes is initiated, which essentially constitutes the county treasurer's service of a written demand upon the delinquent taxpayer. I.C. 6-1.1-23-2 provides the next collection step, stating:
Sec. 2. (a) If a taxpayer does not pay the total amount due within thirty (30) days after the date a written demand is made under section 1 of this chapter, the county treasurer shall levy upon and sell personal property of the taxpayer which is of sufficient value to pay the delinquent taxes, penalties, and anticipated collection expenses.I.C. 6-1.1-23-3 through 6-1.1-23-7 specify proceedings with respect to the sale of personal property for satisfaction of personal property tax.
(b) The county treasurer shall levy upon personal property by calling upon the delinquent taxpayer at his residence or place of business and making a list in duplicate of all of his personal property. The county treasurer shall retain one (1) copy of the list and deliver the other copy to the delinquent taxpayer. The county treasurer may require the delinquent taxpayer to give a list under oath of all the personal property owned by him, and the names of
the owners of other personal property which is in the delinquent taxpayer's possession.