MANSHION JOHO CTR. CO. v. NOMURA SUZUKI PROP.
[…] Therefore, plaintiff will receive no commissions.

The court denied plaintiff the commissions that it would have earned for 90 days after NSP terminated the agreement, because of RPL § 422-d. At trial, plaintiff established that it found renters in Japan, made reservations there and took deposits there (Trial transcript, at 4, 13). The court found that plaintiff's services were performed solely in Japan, notwithstanding the fact that it faxed information about the rentals to New York ( id.). Nonetheless, the court determined that RPL § 442-d applied, because the real estate was in New York, and New York had an interest in regulating the leasing of premises in the state ( id. at 13). This determination was erroneous.

RPL § 442-d bars recovery by unlicensed persons "for services rendered, in any place in which this article is applicable," in renting or leasing real estate. It prohibits the performance of the acts of an unlicensed broker in New York, but says nothing about the location of the real estate.