Mansfield v. Pitney Bowes, Inc.
[…] "The purpose of the Wage Act is 'to prevent the unreasonable detention of wages.'" Melia v. Zenhire, Inc., 462 Mass. 164, 170 (2012); see generally Scott C. Moriearty, John F. Adkins, Laurie F. Rubin & Daniel J. Jackson, 45 Massachusetts Practice, Employment Law, §§ 14.2-14.3 (2d ed. 2007). The applicable portion of Mass. Gen. L. c. 149 § 150 sets out the remedy for "[a]n employee claiming to be aggrieved by a violation of [§ 148]."

Mass. Gen. L. c. 149, § 148 states in relevant part:

Every person having employees in his service shall pay weekly or bi-weekly each such employee the wages earned by him to within six days of the termination of the pay period during which the wages were earned if employed for five or six days in a calendar week . . . and provided, further, that employees engaged in a bona fide executive, administrative or professional capacity as determined by the attorney general and employees whose salaries are regularly paid on a weekly basis or at a weekly rate for a work week of substantially the same number of hours from week to week may be paid bi-weekly or semi-monthly unless such employee elects at his own option to be paid monthly . . . . This section shall apply, so far as apt, to the payment of commissions when the amount of such commissions, less allowable or authorized deductions, has been definitely determined and has become due and payable to such employee, and commissions so determined and due such employees shall be subject to the provisions of section one hundred and fifty.


Mass. Gen. L. c. 149, § 150 states in relevant part: