Mansfield v. Pannell
[…] Appellant asserts that the trial court erred in denying his motion for summary judgment because the unambiguous statute of limitation of OCGA § 9-3-73 bars this action. Held:

OCGA § 9-3-73 was amended, effective July 31, 1987, inter alia, "so as to provide that minors who have attained the age of five years and incompetents shall be subject to limitations of actions provisions regarding medical malpractice," and to provide for certain specified exceptions thereto. (Emphasis supplied.) Ga. L. 1987, p. 887.

Subsection (c) of OCGA § 9-3-73, is intended to create a statute of repose; likewise, subsection (b) is a statute of limitation. OCGA § 9-3-73 (d).

OCGA § 9-3-73 (b) pertinently provides: " Notwithstanding Article 5 of this chapter ... all minors who have attained the age of five years shall be subject to the periods of limitation for actions for medical malpractice provided in this article. A minor who has not attained the age of five years shall have two years from the date of such minor's fifth birthday within which to bring a medical malpractice action if the cause of action arose before such minor attained the age of five years." (Emphasis supplied.)