Mansfield v. Pannell
[…] Appellees, however, further assert that certain statutory principles, found in Article 5 of Chapter 3, exclude this cause of action from the limitations found in OCGA § 9-3-73 (b). At the outset, we note that subsection (b) expressly provides that certain classes of people, which include the injured child in this case, shall be subject to the statute of limitation therein contained "[n]otwithstanding Article 5 of this chapter." However, appellees argue that this action nonetheless is exempted from the operation of subsection (b) by a statutory exception contained in OCGA § 9-3-73 (g).

The second sentence in OCGA § 9-3-73 (g) provides that "[n]o action which would be barred before July 1, 1987, by the provisions of this article, as amended, but which would not be so barred by the provisions of this article and Article 5 of this chapter in force immediately prior to July 1, 1987, shall be barred until July 1, 1989." OCGA § 9-3-73 (g) does not contain any express exceptions for actions which would not have been barred before July 1, 1987, but which would subsequently become barred within two years of the effective date of OCGA § 9-3-73 as amended.