Mansfield v. Anesthesia Associates, Ltd.
[…] A. Count I: Va. Code §§ 18.2-499 and -500

Inova contends that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim against Inova under Va. Code §§ 18.2-499 and -500 for two reasons: (1) Plaintiff alleges injuries to his personal or employment interests, and the statutes only contemplate a cause of action for injury to one's business; and (2) Plaintiff has pled only conclusory allegations of a statutory business conspiracy claim. Va. Code § 18.2-499 makes it a Class 1 misdemeanor to conspire to "willfully and maliciously injur[e] another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever," and Va. Code § 18.2-500 provides civil relief for parties who fall victim to such conduct. Va.