Mansfield Heliflight, Inc. v. Heli-One Canada Inc.
[…] As applied here, this Court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any defendant properly subject to service of process under the Vermont long-arm statute, that is, any defendant who has sufficient contact with Vermont that the Court's exercise of jurisdiction does not violate principles of due process. "Thus, the Court can proceed to an application of the [D]ue [P]rocess [C]lause." Ben & Jerry's Homemade, Inc. v. Coronet Priscilla Ice Cream Corp., 921 F. Supp. 1206, 1209 (D. Vt. 1996).

12 V.S.A. § 913(b) provides: "Upon the service [of process on a party outside the state], and if it appears that the contact with the state by the party or the activity in the state by the party or the contact or activity imputable to him is sufficient to support a personal judgment against him, the same proceedings may be had for a personal judgment against him as if the process or pleading had been served on him in the state."

The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment limits the power of a court to assert personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant. For an assertion of jurisdiction to be consistent with due process, it must satisfy both a "minimum contacts" test and a "reasonableness" inquiry.