No. 1 CA-IC 17-0065
[…] Ochoa v. Bojorquez, 245 Ariz. 535, 535-36, ¶ 2 (App. 2018). Failure to timely file a petition for certiorari with this court divests us of jurisdiction. Smith v. Indus. Comm'n, 27 Ariz. App. 100, 101 (1976) (quoting Contreras v. Indus. Comm'n, 98 Ariz. 221, 223 (1965)). Because Mansanares did not timely file his petition, we have no jurisdiction over the petition.
¶13 "The decision upon review shall be final unless within thirty days after the date of mailing of copies of such decision to the parties, one of the parties applies to the court of appeals for a writ of certiorari pursuant to § 23-951." A.R.S. 23-943(H). Further, the "rules of civil procedure relating to certiorari shall apply so far as applicable and not in conflict with this
chapter." A.R.S. § 23-951(E); see also Ariz. R. P. Spec. Actions 10(k); Ariz. R. Civ. App. P. 5(a). We thus compute time periods according to Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure 6(a).