providing preparation of deposition notices and subpoenas as an example of clerical work
[…] Reichhold Chemicals, Inc., 97 F.3d 460, 463 (11th Cir. 1996). Manriquez does not seek to recover fees related to Mr. Rosenfeldt's appearance in Court or for his deposition, and therefore Manriquez is not entitled to recover the $1,375.00 that they request. Even if Defendants were entitled to recover fees related to Mr. Rosenfeldt's appearance, those fees would be limited to $40.00 per day. See 28 U.S.C. § 1821 (b) ("A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance."); Crawford Fitting Co., 482 U.S. at 439, 107 S.Ct. at 2496 ("when a prevailing party seeks reimbursement for fees paid to its own expert witnesses, a federal court is bound by the limit of § 1821(b), absent contract or explicit statutory authority to the contrary."); Morrison, 97 F.3d at 463.