No. 1-364 / 00-1407
[…] We, like the district court, find the commissioner's findings enjoy substantial evidentiary support in the record. We affirm on this issue.
IV. Penalty Benefits .
The workers' compensation law contemplates an uncomplicated and prompt method of providing complete and speedy benefits to an injured party. Henderson v. Iles, 248 Iowa 847, 852, 82 N.W.2d 731, 734 (1957). Inherent in this goal is the principle that neither party should be allowed to delay or harass the other with unnecessary or useless procedure. Id. Consistent with this goal, Iowa Code section 86.13 provides in relevant part:
If a delay in commencement or termination of benefits occurs without reasonable or probable cause or excuse, the worker's compensation commissioner shall award benefits in addition to those benefits payable under this chapter, or chapter 85, 85A, or 85B, up to fifty percent of the amount of benefits that were unreasonably delayed or denied.