Manor v. State
[…] Bethune v. Superintendent, Bare Hill Correctional Facility, 299 F.Supp.2d 162 (W.D.N.Y. 2004);Charles v. Fischer, 516 F.Supp.2d 210 (E.D.N.Y. 2007) (collecting cases). To the extent that petitioner seeks to argue for the first time that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of third-degree weapons possession, see Pet. at 8f, such a claim is unexhausted, subject to a procedural bar, and thus not reviewable by this Court. See Grey, 933 F.2d at 119-120; N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.10(2)(c) (the court must deny a motion to vacate "where no appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal.")

This claim is therefore dismissed.

4. Sufficiency of the Evidence

Petitioner next avers that petitioner's conviction of intentional murder was not supported by sufficient evidence because his conduct amounted to depraved indifference. Pet. at 8f.