No. 13–0470.
[…] We agree and therefore find no error.
W.Va.Code § 55–7–6(a) states, in relevant part, that
[e]very such action [for wrongful death] shall be brought by and in the name of the personal representative of such deceased person who has been duly appointed in this State, or in any other state, territory or district of the United States, or in any foreign country, and the amount recovered in every such action shall be recovered by said personal representative and be distributed in accordance herewith.
In addition, the relevant portion of W. Va.Code § 55–7–6(b) states that “[i]n every such action for wrongful death, the jury ... may award such damages as to it may seem fair and just, and, may direct in what proportions the damages shall be distributed to the surviving ... children.... ” (Emphasis added).
In light of the foregoing language, this Court has observed that, “ ‘[i]t cannot be questioned that a wrongful death action ... must be brought by the personal representative of a decedent's estate.’ ” Richardson v.