No. 13–0470.
[…] They contend that the MPLA was designed by the Legislature to apply broadly and specifically to limit malpractice claims concerning nursing homes, and that the Legislature has recognized that the MPLA can achieve this purpose only if the statute completely occupies the field of malpractice claims. MC Companies assert that all of Mr. Douglas' claims fall within the broad definition of “medical professional liability” because they are all based upon “health care services” that were “rendered, or which should have been rendered.” W. Va.Code § 55–7B–2(I) (2006) (Repl.Vol.2008). See also W. Va.Code § 55–7B–2(e) (defining “Health care” as “any act or treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical care, treatment or confinement”).
Mr. Douglas responds that causes of action for both ordinary negligence and medical malpractice can be asserted by a plaintiff, and the MPLA applies to only the portion of the compensatory verdict determined by the jury to arise out of health care services provided by a health care provider.