No. 13–0470.
[…] He submits that there was ample evidence presented at trial, and specific findings made by the trial court, as to how non-healthcare decisions, such as budgetary constraints, lack of staff, and poor management of the facility, affected all of the residents, including Ms. Douglas.
We begin our analysis with the recognition that the MPLA governs “medical professional liability” actions against “health care provider[s]” and provides the exclusive remedy for such actions. See, e.g., W. Va.Code § 55–7B–6(a) (2003) (Repl.Vol.2008) (stating, in relevant part, that “no person may file a medical professional liability action against any health care provider without complying with the provisions of this section”). Notably, this Court previously has considered the exclusiveness of the MPLA. We first addressed this issue in Boggs v. Camden–Clark Memorial Hospital Corp., 216 W.Va. 656, 609 S.E.2d 917 (2004), where