C.A. No. PC 92-7046
[…] According to § 5-37.3-9 (a) anyone who violates the provisions of chapter 37.3 of title 5 of the general laws may be held liable for actual and exemplary damages. Nonconsensual disclosure of "confidential health care information" is forbidden, with certain specific exceptions, by § 5-37.3-4. "Confidential health care information" is defined by § 5-37.3-3 (c) to mean "all information relating to a patient's health care history, diagnosis, condition, treatment or evaluation obtained from a health care provider who has treated the patient." According to § 5-37.3-3 (a) "'health care provider' means any person licensed by this state to provide or otherwise lawfully providing health care services, including . . . a . . . hospital, and any officer, employee or agent of that provider acting in the scope of his employment or agency related to or supportive of health services."
Liability under § 5-37.3-9 for actual and exemplary damages for a violation of § 5-37.3-4 would be strict, if the statutes were to be read literally.