No. CV90-0097432S
[…] Id., 541. The court remanded the case for the trial court to consider the defendants' special defense relating to the Marketable Record Title Act. Id., 544. The defendants alleged that they were entitled to judgment pursuant to the provisions of the Marketable Record Title Act, General Statutes § 47-33b et seq., due to the plaintiffs' failure to preserve their claim, as required by General Statutes § 47-33f, by filing in the defendants' chain of title within the forty year period specified by the act.
General Statutes § 47-33f provides in pertinent part: "Any person claiming an interest of any kind in land may preserve and keep effective that interest by recording, during the forty-year period immediately following the effective date of the root of title of the person whose record title would otherwise be marketable, a notice in writing, duly verified by oath, setting forth the nature of the claim."