No. CV90-0097432S
[…] On November 12, 1969, Doris R. Dibble received lots one through five by devise from Lewis A. Dibble as recorded in Naugatuck land records at Volume 159, Page 114. (Defendants' Exhibit G-3).
The plaintiffs allege that the subdivision is in violation of restrictions requiring one house per lot. The defendant claims that any restrictions on the land were created prior to the date of the root of title, 1937, and are thus null and void pursuant to General Statutes § 47-33e. The pertinent provisions of the deeds are as follows.
General Statutes § 47-33e provides: "Prior interests void. Subject to the matters stated in section 47-33d, such marketable record title shall be held by its owner and shall be taken by any person dealing with the land free and clear of all interests, claims or charges, whatsoever, the existence of which depends upon any act transaction, event or omission that occurred prior to the effective date of the root of title. All such interests, claims or charges, however denominated, whether legal or equitable, present or future, whether those interests, claims or charges are asserted by a person sui juris or under a disability, whether that person is within or without the state, whether that person is natural or corporate, or is private or governmental, are hereby declared to be null and void."