Manning v. State
[…] State , 122 Nev. 1258, 1266 & n.22, 1269, 147 P.3d 1101, 1107 & n.22, 1109 (2006) ; see also NRS 200.380(1) (defining robbery in part as “the unlawful taking of personal property from the person of another ... by means of force or violence or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his or her person or property”); NRS 200.481(1)(a) (defining battery as “any willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another”).

It appears the district court understood Manning's concern as one regarding the possibility of redundant convictions. We also note that defense counsel failed to correct the district court's misapprehension.