Manning v. S&F Mgmt. Co.
[…] The arbitration agreement itself has, as its first provision, the language required under section 1295, subdivision (a).

The admission agreement references arbitration in its index, identifying two attachments containing arbitration agreements. When we turn to those attachments, the text is crossed out. The signed arbitration agreement at issue on appeal appears at the end of the packet of documents Michelle received at admission.

As part of our conclusion, we observe that the separate agreement also complies with Health and Safety Code section 1599.81's requirements for contracts involving patients and long-term health care facilities. (Hogan v. Country Villa Health Services (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 259, 267.) Subdivision (b) of the statute requires "All arbitration clauses shall be included on a form separate from the rest of the admission contract." The Legislature enacted Health and Safety Code section 1599.81 in 1987. Code of Civil Procedure section 1295 was enacted in 1975. "If conflicting statutes cannot be reconciled, later enactments supersede earlier ones." (Collection Bureau of San Jose v. Rumsey (2000) 24 Cal.4th 301, 310.)

Although a strained reading of the two sections might allow their reconciliation by the requirement that the arbitration agreement be placed in the first provision of the admission agreement and in a separate agreement, plaintiffs have proffered no legislative history or other authority that this redundancy was intended by the Legislature. Nor has plaintiff suggested any prejudice that occurred by including the arbitration provision in only a separate agreement.

Inclusion of the arbitration language in the admission agreement as plaintiffs argue may also violate Health and Safety Code section 1599.81's mandate that admission to the facility not be premised on agreeing to arbitration. Health and Safety Code section 1599.81 mandates that the separate arbitration form "contain space for the signature of any applicant who agrees to arbitration of disputes." (Health & Saf. Code, § 1599.81, subd. (b).) Additionally, the agreement "shall clearly indicate that agreement to arbitration is not a precondition for medical treatment or for admission to the facility." (Id., subd. (a).) By having two separate documents for admission and arbitration, as Windsor had, the patient is provided the option to both sign the admission agreement (and thus receive treatment) and refuse arbitration.