Manning v. S&F Mgmt. Co.
[…] (Id. at p. 266.) Thus, the sister's deposition testimony was sufficient to support the court's finding of agency.

(c) Code of Civil Procedure Section 1295

Plaintiffs assert the arbitration agreement is invalid because the admission agreement does not have an arbitration clause as its first provision, as required under Code of Civil Procedure section 1295, subdivision (a). Code of Civil Procedure section 1295 sets forth various requirements for a contract for medical services containing "a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider." (Code Civ. Proc., § 1295, subd. (a).) Such contracts "shall have such [arbitration] provision as the first article of the contract and shall be expressed" using specified language explaining that any dispute must be submitted to arbitration. (Ibid.)

Here, the requisite arbitration language is found not in the admission agreement but in the first provision of the separate arbitration agreement.