Manning v. S&F Mgmt. Co.
[…] (Health & Saf. Code, § 1599.81, subd. (b).) Additionally, the agreement "shall clearly indicate that agreement to arbitration is not a precondition for medical treatment or for admission to the facility." (Id., subd. (a).) By having two separate documents for admission and arbitration, as Windsor had, the patient is provided the option to both sign the admission agreement (and thus receive treatment) and refuse arbitration. Given the several statutes on this subject, enacted over a period of time, the Legislature may wish to reconsider the subject.

(d) Health and Safety Code Section 1599 .65 Compliance

Section 1599.65 provides in pertinent part: "Prior to or at the time of admission [to a long-term health care facility], the facility shall make reasonable efforts to communicate the content of the contract [of admission] to, and obtain on the contract the signature of, the person who is to be admitted to the facility."

Plaintiffs contend the arbitration agreement is invalid because it was signed two weeks after Michelle's admission. Yet, the statute only requires a facility to make "a reasonable effort" to obtain a signature prior to or at the time of admission.