Manning v. Pinto
[…] Plaintiffs contend that their third and fourth causes of action are based not only on defendant’s fiduciary duty to plaintiffs but also on defendant’s fiduciary duty to decedent. Defendant’s alleged breach of her fiduciary duty to decedent, plaintiffs contend, gives rise to plaintiffs’ constructive fraud and breach of fiduciary duty causes of action. As we will explain, however, plaintiffs do not have standing to assert a claim on behalf of decedent because they are not decedent’s personal representatives or successors in interest.

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 provides: “A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent’s successor in interest, subject to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 7000) of Part 1 of Division 7 of the Probate Code, and an action may be commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.” Here, the second amended complaint does not allege that plaintiffs are decedent’s personal representatives or successors in interest. Plaintiffs therefore do not have standing to pursue causes of action against defendant based on defendant’s alleged tortious conduct toward decedent.