Manning v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] While he was not present at the university board of trustees meeting held during the two week period of trial and while the matter was under consideration, the trustees monitored the case and did not bother to contact the trial judge relative to the obvious conflict.

In the instant case, Defendant contends that if the matter of discovery fees, costs or sanctions is opened due to the disqualification of the Magistrate Judge, the entirety of the decisions of the Magistrate Judge are subject to de novo review by virtue of § 455(b)(5)(iii), which provides in pertinent part: "(b) [A judge] shall also disqualify himself in the following circumstances: (5) He or his spouse, or a person within the third degree or relationship to either of them, or the spouse of such person: (iii) Is known by the judge to have an interest that could be substantially affected by the outcome of the proceeding."

There is no question that Magistrate Judge Seibert's sister is a partner in the law firm representing Plaintiffs in the within civil action. There is no question that as such, she has an "interest that could be substantially affected by the outcome of the proceeding."