Manning v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] 3) Are Rules 59(e), 52(b) and 54(d)(2) available to Plaintiffs to reopen the within litigation in order for the Court to reach back and grant the relief Plaintiffs lost in summary judgment or, in the alternative, some or all of the attorneys fees and costs they incurred in the unsuccessful effort?

4) Is Pfizer entitled to recover fees and costs?

5) Are Plaintiffs entitled to an award of costs and fees with respect to any of the motions to compel prosecuted by them against Pfizer pursuant to Rule 37?

Discussion

Effect Of Magistrate Judge's Recusal On Prior Rulings 28 USC § 455 defines the circumstances that mandate disqualification of federal judges. Section 455(a) provides in pertinent part:

(a) a judge "shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned."

The prevailing view under § 455(a) is that a judge's "disqualification runs from the time the motion was made or granted." United States v. Murphy, 768 F.2d 1518 (7th Cir. 1985).