Manning v. Longview Soc. Sec. Office
[…] 06-24-00094-CV

12-18-2024

AUTHOR J. MANNING, JR., Appellant v. LONGVIEW SOCIAL SECURITY OFFICE, Appellee


Date Submitted: December 17, 2024.

On Appeal from the County Court at Law No. 2 Gregg County, Texas Trial Court No. 2021-1820-CCL2.

Before Stevens, C.J., van Cleef and Rambin, JJ.

MEMORANDUM OPINION

Scott E. Stevens, Chief Justice.

On November 15, 2024, Author J. Manning, Jr., proceeding pro se, filed a notice of appeal, attempting to appeal from a default judgment. Upon our review of Manning's filing, we noted a potential defect in the Court's jurisdiction over this appeal.

Section 11.102(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that "[a] vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order under Section 11.101 is prohibited from filing, pro se, new litigation in a court to which the order applies without seeking the permission of" "the local administrative judge." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.102(a).