No. 20 C 2609
[…] Am. Suzuki Motor Corp., No. 94 C 50392, 1997 WL 811021, at *6-7 (N.D. Ill. Dec. 29, 1997) (rejecting plaintiff's argument that the IFDA § 6 claim occurred when defendant allegedly manipulated special terms financing in an attempt to prevent plaintiff from complying with the agreement). --------
Under Illinois law, fraudulent concealment may toll a statute of repose. 735 ILCS 5/13-215 ("If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action . . . the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers . . . [the] cause of action."); DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223 Ill.2d 49, 70-73 (2006) (finding the statutory fraudulent concealment provision applies to statutes of repose even absent express legislative intent).