No. 20 C 2609
[…] The statute of repose is an affirmative defense and M&S is not required to plead facts to anticipate and defeat this defense. See Indep. Trust Corp. v. Stewart Info. Servs. Corp., 665 F.3d 930, 935 (7th Cir. 2012). Nonetheless, when the complaint, as here, sets forth all the elements of an affirmative defense, dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) is appropriate. Id.; see also Brooks v. Ross, 578 F.3d 574, 579 (7th Cir. 2009) ("We find it appropriate here to consider the statute of limitations because the relevant dates are set forth unambiguously in the complaint.").
IFDA § 27 provides for three statutory limitations periods for bringing a private civil action depending on the type of notice the plaintiff has of an alleged violation: (1) "the expiration of 3 years after the act or transaction constituting the violation upon which it is based"; (2) "the expiration of one year after the franchisee becomes aware of facts or circumstances reasonably indicating that they may have a claim for relief in respect to conduct governed by this Act"; or (3) "90 days after delivery to the franchisee of a written notice disclosing the violation."