Manney v. Intergroove Tontrager Vertriebs GMBH
[…] See N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1304(a)(8). Accordingly, under the circumstances of this case, Bassline was doing business in New York for purposes of Section 1312 without the requisite authorization.

Even assuming, arguendo, that plaintiffs' Application for Authority of Bassline to do business in New York was accepted for filing and granted by the New York State Department of State, it would not affect their legal capacity, or lack thereof, to sue. Pursuant to New York Business Corporations Law § 1305, the authority to do business in this State granted to a foreign corporation "shall continue so long as [the corporation] retains its authority to do such business in the jurisdiction of its incorporation * * *." Since, as set forth above, Bassline has no authority to do business in Delaware, the state of its incorporation, as a result of the forfeiture of its charter in 2007, Bassline does not have any authority to do business in New York as a matter of law.