Mannella v. Mannella
[…] At least one court has recognized that Overbey ’s proclamation has been superseded by section 61.14(7). See Ellisen v. Ellisen , 150 So. 3d 1270, 1271 n.2 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014). Ellisen , however, addressed a supplemental petition to decrease alimony, which falls outside the statutory definition of "support" in section 61.14(7) in non-Department of Revenue proceedings. Id . at 1270 ; § 61.046(22)(b), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 2001) (defining "support" as "[c]hild support only in cases not being enforced by the Department of Revenue"). Meanwhile, courts throughout the state have continued to cite the "heavier burden" standard in child support cases. See, e.g. , A.G.W. v. C.L.C. , 355 So.3d 1062, 1063–64 (Fla. 2d DCA Feb. 17, 2023) ; Arrington v. Arrington , 316 So. 3d 417, 419 (Fla. 1st DCA 2021) ; Medalie v.