Mannella v. Mannella
[…] Id . In the latter situation, the Tietig Court decreed that a petitioner seeking to decrease his child support obligation would bear a "heavier burden" if the obligation arose from a marital settlement agreement. Id .

The Bernstein court traced the heavier burden standard's origins to a Second District decision that imported the concept from alimony cases. See 498 So. 2d at 1271 (citing Burdack v. Burdack , 371 So. 2d 528, 529 (Fla. 2d DCA 1979) ).

Following Tietig , the Florida Legislature promptly amended section 61.14 to eliminate this distinction. It declared that "[w]hen modification of an existing order of support is sought, the proof required to modify a settlement agreement and the proof required to modify an award established by court order shall be the same." § 61.14(7), Fla. Stat. (1993). While this unambiguous statutory amendment should have settled the issue, a subsequent Florida Supreme Court case has sparked debate among the district courts about the "heavier burden" standard's continued applicability. See Overbey , 698 So. 2d at 813.