No. CV F-92-5293 DLB.
[…] Tulalip Tribes, 510 F.2d 1337, 1339 (9th Cir. 1975). The instant action was brought to establish an interest in Indian land. Thus, the United States is an indispensable party. However, as discussed above, the United States is immune from plaintiff's first claim. Therefore plaintiff's first claim must be dismissed.
II.
The United States argues that it is immune from plaintiffs' second claim for the "administration" of water rights along Oak Creek. Plaintiffs assert that the government has waived sovereign immunity pursuant to 43 U.S.C. § 666(a) ("The McCarran Amendment"). Section 666(a) of the McCarran Amendment provides:
Consent is given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for the administration of such rights, where it appears that the United States is the owner or is in the process of acquiring rights by appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise, and the United States is a necessary part of such suit.
Plaintiffs contend the McCarran Amendment should be applied retrospectively and that, consequently, the government should be deemed to have waived its immunity in regard to the 1924 adjudication.