Mannarino v. U.S. Dept. of Housing Urban Development
[…] The language of the section 3 regulation that relates to consequences for violations states that "[s]anctions that may be imposed on recipients that fail to comply with the regulations of this part include debarment, suspension and limited denial of participation in HUD programs." 24 C.F.R. § 135.76(g). The regulation further provides as follows: "Any resolution imposed by the Assistant Secretary will be in accordance with requirements and procedures concerning the imposition of sanctions or resolutions as set forth in the regulations governing the HUD program under which the section 3 covered assistance was provided." 24 C.F.R. § 135.76(f)(2).