230 C.D. 2023
[…] (R.R. at 10a-11a.) Nor did the audit report attached to and referenced in the Suspension Order cite to a Vehicle Code provision or regulation that was violated. (Id. at 89a.) The Department does not explain why the trial court's finding of a due process violation based on these defects was in error. Accordingly, it has not provided a reason for us to depart from our precedent set forth in Manna I-V that the Department's failure to cite the specific section and subsection of the substantive Vehicle Code section or regulation violated is insufficient to comport with due process.
Section 4724(a) provides:
The [D]epartment shall supervise and inspect official inspection stations and may suspend the certificate of appointment issued to a station or may impose a monetary penalty or may issue a warning against the station which it finds is not properly equipped or conducted or which has violated or failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted by the [D]epartment. A schedule of all penalties, points and suspension may be established by the [D]epartment by publishing a notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin until the regulations governing these penalties are promulgated by the [D]epartment. The [D]epartment shall maintain a list of all stations holding certificates of appointment and of those whose certificates of appointment have been suspended. Any suspended certificate of appointment and all unused certificates of inspection shall be returned immediately to the [D]epartment.75 Pa.C.S. § 4724(a).
We note that, even if we were to address the Department's arguments, we would still affirm.