785 C.D. 2022 786 C.D. 2022
[…] The Department appealed both orders and filed, as directed, Concise Statements of Errors Complained of on Appeal pursuant to Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure (Rule) 1925(b), Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) (Statements). Therein, the Department argued the trial court erred or abused its discretion in finding that the Department did not meet its burden of proving that Manna violated the Code or the Regulations such that the suspension of the Certificates was warranted under Section 4724(a) of the Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 4724(a), and/or 67 Pa. Code §§ 175.51(a), 177.602(a), because QAO Neely's testimony supported the violations, as did Manna's own testimony. (R.R. at 465a-66a, 468a-69a.)
Section 4724(a) provides:
The [D]epartment shall supervise and inspect official inspection stations and may suspend the certificate of appointment issued to a station or may impose a monetary penalty or may issue a warning against the station which it finds is not properly equipped or conducted or which has violated or failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted by the [D]epartment. A schedule of all penalties, points and suspension may be established by the [D]epartment by publishing a notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin until the regulations governing these penalties are promulgated by the [D]epartment. The [D]epartment shall maintain a list of all stations holding certificates of appointment and of those whose certificates of appointment have been suspended. Any suspended certificate of appointment and all unused certificates of inspection shall be returned immediately to the [D]epartment.75 Pa.C.S. § 4724(a).
The trial court issued a single opinion pursuant to Rule 1925(a) explaining its rationale for sustaining Manna's appeals and rescinding the suspensions (1925(a) Opinion).