993 C.D. 2022 994 C.D. 2022
[…] (1925(a) Op. at 10.) Further, the trial court explained that Manna credibly testified she was unaware of the insurance cancellation and immediately obtained new insurance. (Id. at 12.) It further reasoned that, to the extent the Department relied upon Section 4724(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 4724(a), such argument was without merit because none of the notices referenced that provision. (Id. at 13.)
A copy of the trial court's 1925(a) Opinion is found beginning on page 243a of the Reproduced Record.
Section 4724(a) provides:
The [D]epartment shall supervise and inspect official inspection stations and may suspend the certificate of appointment issued to a station or may impose a monetary penalty or may issue a warning against the station which it finds is not properly equipped or conducted or which has violated or failed to comply with any of the provisions of this chapter or regulations adopted by the [D]epartment. A schedule of all penalties, points and suspension may be established by the [D]epartment by publishing a notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin until the regulations governing these penalties are promulgated by the [D]epartment. The [D]epartment shall maintain a list of all stations holding certificates of appointment and of those whose certificates of appointment have been suspended. Any suspended certificate of appointment and all unused certificates of inspection shall be returned immediately to the [D]epartment.75 Pa.C.S. § 4724(a).
The Department's appeals resulted in an automatic supersedeas under Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 1736, Pa.R.A.P. 1736. Manna petitioned the trial court to vacate the automatic supersedeas, which the trial court granted.