Mann v. Warden
[…] (Exhibit B, pp. 19-25.) There is no indication that the trial court's finding that the petitioner was not drug-dependent significantly influenced his sentencing. Accordingly, there is no reasonable probability that but for Attorney Falk's failure to adequately present a defense of drug dependency the result of the criminal proceedings would have been different.

It is also worth noting that "[a] defendant who . . . puts forth unrebutted evidence of his own drug dependency, still may be subject to conviction under [General Statutes] § 21a-277, a lesser offense included within § 21a-278." Goodrum v. Commissioner of Correction, 63 Conn.App. 297, 315, 776 A.2d 461, cert. denied, 258 Conn. 902, 782 A.2d 136 (2001). Under General Statutes § 21a-277(a), "[a]ny person who . . . possesses with the intent to sell or dispense . . . a narcotic substance . . . shall be imprisoned not more than fifteen years . . . and for a second offense shall be imprisoned not more than thirty years . . ." Thus, even if the petitioner had been successful in proving his drug dependency, he could have faced conviction under § 21a-277(a) and as at least a second-time offender, he would have been exposed to thirty years imprisonment as opposed to twenty years under § 21a-278(a).