Mann v. Warden
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Turner v. Commissioner of Correction, 118 Conn.App. 565, 568, 984 A.2d 793 (2009).

I. Failure to Adequately Present a Defense of Drug Dependency

The petitioner claims that Attorney Falk rendered ineffective assistance by failing to adequately present a defense of drug dependency. Specifically, he contends that Attorney Falk should have more thoroughly investigated his drug dependency and should have presented expert testimony in support thereof at the criminal trial.

General Statutes § 21a-278(b) provides in relevant part: "Any person who . . . possesses with the intent to sell or dispense . . . any narcotic substance . . . and who is not, at the time of such action, a drug-dependent person, for a first offense shall be imprisoned not less than five years or more than twenty years . . ." "To obtain a conviction under § 21a-278(b), the state must prove that the defendant possessed narcotics with the intent to sell them.