Mann v. United States
[…] The FOIA requires agencies to provide information "in any form or format requested... if the record is readily reproducible by the agency in that form or format." 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(3)(B). Further, "[e]ach agency shall make reasonable efforts to maintain its records in forms or formats that are reproducible for purposes of this section." Id. DOT regulations likewise provide that information will be produced in any readily reproducible format. See 49 C.F.R. § 7.26(c) ("DOT provides records in the form or format sought by the requester, if the records are readily reproducible in that form or format.").