Mann v. Spark Pub. Relations, LLC
[…] (Ibid.)

We do not find Gray1 persuasive as to whether a guaranty payable "on demand" requires, in fact, a demand as contemplated by Mann to trigger repayment obligations. Rather, Gray1 focused on whether a contract was a guaranty or demand note; it did not address the requirements to enforce a guaranty. Moreover, the court's passing comment in Gray1 is at odds with both the above authority and Civil Code section 2807, which provides a surety or guarantor "who has assumed liability for payment or performance is liable to the creditor immediately upon the default of the principal, and without demand or notice." (Civ. Code, § 2807.)

"The distinction between sureties and guarantors is hereby abolished. The terms and their derivatives, wherever used in this code or in any other statute or law of this state now in force or hereafter enacted, shall have the same meaning as defined in this section." (Civ.