09-30-2024
[…] Parent (2018) 28 Cal.App.5th 1000, 1013 [" '[f]ailure to raise specific challenges in the trial court forfeits the claim on appeal' "]; Palmer v. City of Anaheim, supra, 90 Cal.App.5th at p. 723) [trial court has discretion to relieve a party from a stipulation].) Nor is such an argument persuasive where simply adding up the 2021 deposits in the bank records yields $1,874,085.28, well within a reasonable range of the stipulated amount.
2. Profit Margin
Appellant argues that the court erred in applying a 20 percent profit margin without further reducing this number by expenditures under section 4058, subdivision (a)(2). We disagree.
Section 4058 defines "annual gross income" to include "[i]ncome from the proprietorship of a business, such as gross receipts from the business reduced by expenditures required for operation of the business." (§ 4058, subd. (a)(2).)
Here, the court could not deduct expenditures because it lacked competent evidence of any expenditures.