Mann v. Kijakazi
[…] See id. §§ 404.1568(a), 416.968(a); SSR 82-41, 1982 WL 31389, at *2 (Jan. 1, 1982). “A person does not gain work skills by doing unskilled jobs.” See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1568(a), 416.968(a). Semi-skilled occupations are “distinctly simpler than the more highly skilled type of jobs” but still “contain more variables and require more judgment than do unskilled occupations.” SSR 82-41, 1982 WL 31389, at *2; see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.1568(b) (“Semi-skilled work is work which needs some skills but does not require doing the more complex work duties.”); id. § 416.968(b) (same). Skilled work is the most complex type of work, requiring “qualifications in which a person uses judgment to determine the machine and manual operations to be performed in order to obtain the proper form, quality, or quantity of material to be produce.” Id. §§ 404.1568(c), 416.968(c).

If a claimant is unable to perform past relevant work “and that work has been determined to be skilled or semiskilled,” the ALJ must consider whether the skills acquired from the claimant's past work are transferable to a new position.