102199/2011.
[…] He claims that Article 12-E, which respondents relied on in deciding his application, does not implicitly preempt the Correction Law. Rather, as it contains the phrase, "notwithstanding any other law," petitioner maintains, the Banking Law does not supersede the Correction Law. Petitioner also contends that the Correction Law was amended 90 days after Article 12-E was enacted, and that Correction Law § 701(2), which defines the certificate of relief, also opens with the phrase, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, except subdivision five of section twenty-eight hundred six of the public health law or paragraph (b) of subdivision two of section eleven hundred ninety-three of the vehicle and traffic law." Petitioner thus argues that the Correction Law does not carve out an exception for the prior Banking Law, and thus enables petitioner to obtain his MLO license.