Case No. 1:06-CV-634.
[…] Id.
Under Ohio law, peace officers can include proprietary private police or security officers. See Ohio Rev. Code §§ 109.71(A)(20) and 4973.17. Once an amusement park has applied for and has been granted the appointment of a private police officer, the scope of that officer's authority is determined by written agreement between the owner or operator of the amusement park and "the appropriate chief or chiefs of police of the political subdivision or subdivisions in which the amusement park is located." Ohio Rev. Code § 4973.17(E)(1)(b).
Ohio Rev. Code § 109.71(A)(20) defines a peace officer to include "A police officer who is employed by an owner or operator of an amusement park that has an average yearly attendance in excess of six hundred thousand guests and that employs and maintains its own proprietary police department or security department, and who is appointed and commissioned by a judge of the appropriate municipal court or county court pursuant to section 4973.17 of the Revised Code."
It is unclear whether Officer LaCourse or any of the other security officers who interacted with Manley are appointed to PKI pursuant to Ohio Rev.