Manley v. Ass. in Obs. and Gyn.
[…] C. § 1101(2), which provides:

Del.Super., 394 A.2d 753 (1978).

Id. at 755.

"Wages" means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is fixed or determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation.

The defendants' citation to Green Giant is correct up to a point. But they miss the primary holding in the case. Green Giant did concern severance pay. The Department of Labor was seeking to enforce severance pay due several Green Giant workers. This Court noted that, while the original definition of wages in § 1101(a)(2) did not include severance pay, a subsequently enacted § 1109 did, which provided:

(a) Any employer who is party to an agreement to pay or provide benefits or wage supplements to any employee shall pay the amount or amounts necessary to provide such benefits or furnish such supplements within 30 days after such payments are required to be made; provided however, that this section shall not apply to employers subject to Part I of the Interstate Commerce Act [ 49 U.S.C. § 10101 et seq.].