Civil Action No. 3:18-cv-372 (CSH)
[…] Similarly, cases considered previously, either by Discharge Review Boards, or by BCMRs or the BCNR, but without benefit of the application of the Supplemental Guidance, shall be, upon petition, granted de novo review utilizing the Supplemental Guidance.Doc. 19-1, at 2. Defendant at bar says in his Brief Opposing Class Certification: "Like the Hagel Memo, the Carson Memo only applied to BCMRs and BCNR, not the Discharge Review Boards." Doc. 19, at 6.
On December 23, 2016, Congress added subsection (d)(3) to 10 U.S.C. § 1553. That new provision required Discharge Review Boards to review cases with "liberal consideration" where "post-traumatic stress disorder or traumatic brain injury potentially contributed to the circumstances resulting in the discharge or dismissal or to the original characterization of the member's discharge or dismissal." 10 U.S.C. § 1553(d)(3)(A)(ii). Defendant's Brief Opposing Class Certification states: "After this provision was enacted, NDRB began applying and specifically referencing the liberal consideration standard under 10 U.S.C. § 1553(d)(3) to applications that met the applicable criteria."