Civil Action No. 3:18-cv-372 (CSH)
[…] On December 23, 2016, three days after the agency decision denying a discharge upgrade to Manker and five weeks before the agency decision denying that relief to Doe, Congress had enacted the provision which codified the requirement that DRBs apply the Hagel Memo's liberal consideration standard. See 10 U.S.C. § 1553(d)(3)(A)(ii).
The NDRB decision in Manker's case, according to the Administrative Record, recites that "[a]s a result of the Applicant's claim of PTSD or TBI," in accordance with the Hagel Memo dated September 3, 2014, "the NDRB included a member who is a physician, clinical psychologist, or psychiatrist." Doc. 72-1, at 6. The agency decision denying Manker's application for a discharge application is accompanied by an addendum captioned "Information for the Applicant" which recites: "For all claims involving PTSD and/or TBI, the NDRB's review implemented the guidance set forth in the SECDEF