Manker v. Electoral Bd. of S. Jacksonville
[…] In addition to Samples'[s] lack of standing, by providing relief that was not requested, the Electoral Board, through its members, violated Illinois law and the legal rights of Tyson Manker. This Honorable Court can now reverse this injustice by reversing the decision of the Electoral Board to deny Manker's motion to strike and dismiss the objection of Samples." (Emphasis in original.)

Manker did not make an alternative argument that, even if the Board could consider the merits of the objection, the objection should have been denied.

¶ 19 Section 10-8 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/10-8 (West 2020)) states in relevant part:

"The objector's petition shall give the objector's name and residence address, and shall state fully the nature of the objections to the certificate of nomination or nomination papers or petitions in question, and shall state the interest
of the objector and shall state what relief is requested of the electoral board."

According to Manker, Samples's objection did not comply with section 10-8 because Samples stated neither his interest nor what relief he was requesting. Because Samples's objection failed to comply with the statutory requirements, Manker argues it was invalid.