See Commw. v. Manivannan, 2018 Pa. Super. 112, 186 A.3d 472 (Pa. Super. 2018).
[…] Id. (emphasis added). The subpoena identifies the documents the DOE records custodian is ordered to bring to the Courthouse, including the challenged emails, travel, and attendance records, and provides that failure to attend or produce the required documents is subject to sanctions including costs, attorney fees, and imprisonment. Id. Thus, the subpoena meets the requirements of a court order under Pennsylvania law, and so also meets the plain language of the exception set forth in the Privacy Act. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 5905 (“[e]very court of record shall have power in any civil or criminal matter to issue subpoenas to testify, with or without a clause of duces tecum, into any county of this Commonwealth to witnesses to appear before the court or any appointive judicial officer.”). Under these circumstances, the Privacy Act does not apply to DOE's production of records pursuant to subpoena. As a result, the Motion for Summary Judgment is properly granted on this basis.
4. “Intentional and willful violation” of the Privacy Act