Manitou Am., Inc. v. Woolum
[…] A month later, the trial court overruled the objection as untimely and revived the judgment without a hearing.

{¶ 9} A proceeding to revive a judgment is not a new action, but merely a motion in the original action. State v. Jones, 12th Dist. Warren No. CA2000-02-015, 2000 Ohio App. LEXIS 4802, *8 (Oct. 16, 2000); Omni Credit Servs. v. Leston, 2d Dist. Montgomery No. 25287, 2013-Ohio-304, ¶ 19. Revivor of a dormant judgment is a statutory proceeding governed by R.C. 2325.15 and 2325.17. Leston at ¶ 21.

{¶ 10} R.C. 2325.15 addresses the procedures set forth for reviving dormant judgments and provides that "[w]hen a judgment * * * is dormant, * * * such judgment may be revived * * * in the manner prescribed for reviving actions before judgment, or by action in the court in which such judgment was rendered[.]"

{¶ 11} R.C. 2325.17 addresses when a judgment can be considered revived and the time frame in which a lien attaches to a judgment debtor's property once a dormant judgment is revived: