Angela COBB, Appellee, v. FAB–PRO ORIENTED POLYMERS and The Hartford, Appellants.
[…] Absolutely not. It's impossible.” Accordingly, we do not find that Dr. Murati's opinion was based on a faulty assumption, as alleged by Fab–Pro.
Second, Fab–Pro argues that the Board erroneously found, contrary to Fab–Pro's interpretation of K.S.A. 44–510e(a), that a “doctor of occupational medicine must consult the AMA Guides in order for his opinion concerning impairment to be valid.” Fab–Pro asks us to find that the statute does not require a doctor to consult the AMA Guides if he or she does not believe there is an impairment.
K.S.A. 44–510e(a) provides:
“Functional impairment means the extent, expressed as a percentage, of the loss of a portion of the total physiological capabilities of the human body as established by competent medical evidence and based on the fourth edition of the American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment, if the impairment is contained therein.” (Emphasis added.)
In this case, Dr. Dobyns testified that Cobb's injury was so minor that he did not feel it necessary to consult the AMA Guides.