CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:14-CV-00654-CAN
[…] The Court therefore finds that the amount of, and the fact of, the overpayment are not in dispute.
(1) Plaintiff was "without fault"
Plaintiff argues that the ALJ's finding that he is not without fault is not supported by and/or conflicts with the substantial evidence in the record [Dkt. 9 at 3-12]. An individual will be found to be not without fault if a "lack of good faith or failure to exercise a high degree of care" is shown. 20 CFR § 404.511. "The high degree of care expected of an individual may vary with the complexity of the circumstances giving rise to the overpayment and the capacity of the particular payee to realize that he is being overpaid." Id. All pertinent circumstances, including plaintiff's age, intelligence, and physical, mental, educational, and linguistic limitations may be taken into account. Id.