Manico v. S. Colonie Cent
[…] (Signature) Albert Aldi, Ed.D. Principal".

It is clear from this letter that the total punishment imposed upon petitioner by a person authorized to do so (see, Education Law § 3214) consisted of academic suspension for "two (2) days, beginning Thursday, February 13" (and presumably ending at the close of school on Friday, February 14), together with "Social Probation." Further, recites the letter: "During the period of suspension, your child may not attend school, visit any other school or attend any extra-curricular school functions such as dances, athletic events, etc."

Education Law § 3214 (3) recites in pertinent part:
"Suspension of a pupil. a. The board of education, board of trustees or sole trustee, the superintendent of schools, or district superintendent of schools may suspend the following pupils from required attendance upon instruction * * *
"b. The board of education, board of trustees, or sole trustee may adopt by-laws delegating to the principal of the district, or the principal of the school where the pupil attends, the power to suspend a pupil for a period not to exceed five school days."